Name:Abbey Bridge, Tavistock

Summary

Abbey Bridge in Tavistock was built in 1763 to replace an older bridge. It was widened in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XIX - 1760 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 265 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

Hicks, C. E., 1947, Tavistock: The Changing Scene in the Last Two Centuries, 160-1 (Article in Serial). SDV256401.

Abbey Bridge. The first bridge was a structure of two arches completed in 1763 to replace the old East Bridge which was of five arches and appears on a map of 1734 and served the main road from Mortonhampstead to Plymouth. The Abbey Bridge was widened and altered between 1859 and 1860 and the approach road was also widened.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tavistock Town Walk, 91 (Article in Monograph). SDV352474.

The Tavistock and District Local History Society, 1994, About Tavistock: An Historical Introduction and Six Town Walks, 18, 29, 34 (Monograph). SDV354806.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.

Stead, P. M., 1999, Archaeological Investigations at Tavistock Abbey 1997-1999, 149-203 (Article in Serial). SDV336200.

Excavation of a sewer trench in 1997 revealed a layer of demolition debris up to 0.6 metres thick with a fine metalled surface extending from the former Bedford Street across Abbey Court to the newly constructed Abbey Bridge. Pottery dating between 1750 and 1800 was recovered from this layer.

Over River Tavy.1763, widened and the approaches altered 1859-60. Built of granite ashlar. Two segmented arches. Cutwaters on higher side.