Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Sparkwell

Summary

Challonsleigh was called lega in domesday. It was held by william de poillei. Before the conquest it was held by offers, or osferd. In the 1241 testa de nevil it was held by ralf de chalun (reichel). May have formed part of the medieval estate of plympton priory (bracken). Challonsleigh. At the time of the tithe map, the farmhouse and outbuildings were sited at this ngr. They have been moved to sx59205534 where there was a barn in 1840 (tithe map). There are a number of 15th and 16th century documents associated with challonsleigh in the west devon record office (worksheet).

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• FARMSTEAD (VIII to XVI - 701 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)266,268,283,294,302/the hundred of plympton in early times.

Bracken, c. W. /tda/70(1938)250/the manor of plympton grange: a court roll and rental.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1840).