Name:Cropmark Enclosure West of Dawlish Warren

Summary

A double ditch-defined enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman period date is visible on aerial photographs of 1975 as two concentric cropmarks between Langdon Hospital and Hensford Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Cropmark, Double Ditched Enclosure, west of Dawlish Warren

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

IGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297786.

Situated on dawlish sandstone (igs).

Des=igs 1:50,000 s + d(1976).

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme/(1997)3/(ea report 97.04).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Small double-ditched enclosure recorded on cuc air photograph. Most of a squarish inner enclosure is visible - side approximately 40m, and part of a more circular outer ditch. Site is cut by modern road (griffith).

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, DCC HER CUCAP BTS 068–071 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

Cropmarks are visible defining a double ditched enclosure.

A double ditch-defined enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman period date is visible on aerial photographs of 1975 as two concentric cropmarks. The inner cropmark defines a roughly square enclosure 40 to 45 metres to a side. A more curvilinear cropmark defines the outer boundary, the visible extent of which is a minimum of approximately 60 metres across; extrapolating from the visible relationship between the two components, the outer enclosure probably measured closer to 75 metres across. As described by the above authority the enclosure is cut by the track from Langdon Hospital to Hensford Road, with much of the enclosure visible to the south of the track. A short section of the northern edge of the inner enclosure is visible north of the track. The enclosure is not visible on any other images available to the survey.