Name:A Cropmark Enclosure West of Dawlish Warren

Summary

Two or three sides of a poorly defined possible rectangular enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1975, on a north-east facing slope overlooking a combe west of Dawlish Warren. The date and function of the possible enclosure are unknown and the cropmarks might be non-archaeological in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• SHINE: Cropmark may represent an undated enclosure, west of Dawlish Warren

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

IGS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV297754.

Situated on dawlish sandstone (igs).

Des=igs 1:50,000 s + d(1976).

Exeter archaeology/archaeological assessment of swwsl dawlish sewage scheme/(1997)3/(ea report 97.04).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Part of three sides of a possible rectangular enclosure is visible on cuc air photograph as a rather heavy cropmark. Function unclear, but alignment different from that of modern fields around (griffith).

The cropmark does not correspond with any features depicted on the tithe map for Dawlish.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, HER CUCAP BTS 068-071 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

Poorly defined cropmarks of a possible ditched enclosure are visible.

Two or three sides of a poorly defined possible rectangular enclosure are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1975, on a north-east facing slope overlooking a combe west of Dawlish Warren. The cropmark of a post-medieval field boundary, as depicted on the tithe map for Dawlish, is visible immediately to the south-west on a different alignment to that of the possible enclosure. It is therefore unlikely that the less clear cropmarks are evidence of former field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date. However, the possible enclosure is very poorly defined and partly obscured by strong natural cropmark patterning, probably arising from variations in the underlying soil depth and soil moisture. It is possible the rectilinear cropmarks are also geological or geomorphological in origin.