Name:Sidbury Manor, Sidmouth

Sidbury Manor was designed by David Brandon and built in 1879. The lodges were built in about 1890.

Des=devon gardens trust/historic parks and gardens register review/(1999)/in pf.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: devon/(1989)733-4.

Gray, t. /the garden history of devon: an illustrated guide to sources/(1995)207.

Pugsley, s. /devon gardens - an historical survey/(1994)181.

Sidbury manor, sidbury. Designed by david brandon and built in 1879. The lodges were built in about 1890 (pevsner).

Sidbury manor including conservatory and screen wall to west built in 1879 by david brandon. Restrained successful free handling of jacobean and french chateau motifs. Large 2 storeys and attics red brick country house. Ham stone quoins, window dressings, and decorative carving of high quality. Many notable features see doe list for full details (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 3, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Sidbury Manor was rebuilt on a new site in 1879 as a considerable mansion for Sir Stephen Cave, a member of Disraeli's cabinet, in an extensive parkland setting to the north-west of the village.

Sidbury Manor and garden built 1879. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Patrick, J., 2009, Walter Cave, FRIBA and his Two Devon Gardens, 19-20 (Article in Serial). SDV347391.