Name:Bruckland

Summary

Bruckland (higher and lower), previously known as brockland trill, was called brochelanda in domesday. In 1086, it was held by geoffrey under ralf de pomeray. Before the conquest it was held by ailard. Robert de brocland held it in 1166, in the black book of the exchequer. In the 1241 testa de nevil, the tenant in possession of brockland was john de tryl (reichel).

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Thorn + thorn/domesday book/devon/(1985).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)636.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)173,176-8,181,182,185/the hundred of axmouth in early times.

Goodyear, R. I., 1990, Domesday Manor/Place Name (Worksheet). SDV117590.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 2-3 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

The construction of any access route through lands still owned by Bruckland in the mid 19th century may unearth archaeological deposits of medieval or earlier date.

Bruckland. Previously known as Brockland Trill. Called 'Brochelanda' in Domesday (1086). The present farms are Higher and Lower Bruckland.
SMR.