Name:26 Saunton Road, Braunton

Summary

House, probably 16th century, whitewashed roughcast rendered rubble and cob with gable-ended slate roof. Interior altered, but a roughly chamfered plank and muntin screen with peg-holes for fixed bench survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Wills, G. L., 1982, 26 Saunton Road, Braunton (Personal Comment). SDV341406.

Situated on north side of road in strip enclosed from Braunton Great Field. Three room cross passage plan with screen dividing inner rooms. Roof has at least one cruck of unspecified type. Features suggest possible medieval date for this building and thus for the enclosure of this strip field.

House, probably 16th century, whitewashed roughcast rendered rubble and cob. Gable-ended slate roof.Three-cell through-passage plan with single-storey extension to rear lower end. Rubble stack with inward sloping cap with extended pot at right gable end and offset lateral hall stack extended in brick. Two-storey 3 window range of 2 horizontal sliding sashes, 6 panes over 6 panes, each side of 2-light casement (6 panes each light). Off centre 20th century 'stable' door with sash, 3 panes over 3 panes, to right and 12 pane fixed light to left. Hall window of 2 lights with 6 panes each light and 2 panes in the upper part. Lower end has sash, 2 panes over 2 panes. Interior altered, but a roughly chamfered plank and muntin screen with peg-holes for fixed bench survives, usually placed at opposite end of hall from through-passage. Other details: 12/102.

Child, P. C., 1997, 26 Saunton Road, Braunton (Personal Comment). SDV341409.

The owner reports the discovery of a fireplace dated 1705, with initials I.W. Other details: Note added to page 55 of DOE list for Braunton.