Name:Spreacombe Iron Mine

Summary

Spreacombe Iron Mine worked from 1874 to 1877, 1888 to 1890 and possibly in the First World War, is marked on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping and four of the shafts are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Deep workings should be expected in this area.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Spreacombe Iron Mine. Earthworks and shafts of disused 19th century mine to east of Barton Close Farm

• MINE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

CLAUGHTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4554.

Spreacombe mine. Now disused. Produced iron, especially haematite (slee). Spreacombe mine. Shafts and adits worked for iron from 1874 to 1877 by the ynyscedwyn iron co. In 1887 by the spreacombe mining syndicate and by spreacombe vale mining co. Ltd 1888 to 1890. Reported to have been worked during the great war (claughton).

1905, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV78990.

'old shafts, spreacombe mine (disused)' shown on os 6" (1905) map.

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV78991.

'spreacombe mine' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Slee, a. H. /tda/70(1938)217/some dead industries of north devon.

Claughton, p. F. /pmmcj/4,no.1(1973)4/the metalliferous mines of north devon and exmoor.

Des=os 6"(1905)map,sheet 8ne.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Three 'Old Shafts' are marked at 'Spreacombe Mine (iron)'

Four small dark cropmarks are visible.

Four of the shafts of the nineteenth century Spreacombe Iron Mine marked on historic and modern Ordnance Survey mapping are visible as dark rectangular cropmarks approximately 2 by 3 metres in width on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They have not been transcribed as they are already mapped, and are sited at SS4779941091, SS4780041123, SS 4780041166 and SS4778341284. The shafts are probably associated with another to the north (MDV31694), and deep workings are to be expected below ground in this area.