Name:MANOR in the Parish of Bishop's Tawton, Tawstock

Summary

At bishop's tawton the site of a manor which was one of twelve in devon held by the bishop of exeter in the 14th century (walker).

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• MANOR (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Bishop's tawton was tautona in domesday. It was held by bishop osbern of exeter. Before the conquest it was held by bishop leofric (reichel).

Throughout medieval times bishop's tawton was, next to paignton, the bishop of exeter's most valuable property (hoskins).

WALKER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44231.

WORTH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6808.

Identified as tavtone in the domesday survey (worth).

Walker, h. H. /tda/93(1961)312-313/notes for a study of bishop walter de stapledon and the church in the westcountry in the early 14th century.

Worth, r. N. /tda/25(1893)338/the identifications of the domesday manors of devon.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)338.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)68,74-76,81,95,96/the hundred of south molton in early times.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)352.

Weddell, p. J. /pdas/48(1990)111/archaeological recording in the medieval borough of newport, barnstaple in 1983.

Bishop's tawton appears throughout the middle ages in various documents and spelt in different ways. It means 'farm on the taw' and was held by the bishop of exeter in 1086 (gover et al).