Name:Manor of Little Tiverton or West Exe

Summary

Also known as West Exe or Barton, and one of the manors which constituted the estate of the Earls of Devon in the 13th and 14th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Skinner, E., 1906, Old Tiverton or Twyford, 380 (Article in Serial). SDV35572.

Described as one of three Saxon homesteads which formed Twyford.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Tiverton in Early Times, 18, 31 (Article in Monograph). SDV35420.

West Exe, or Little Tiverton, was the Domesday manor of Tovretona, held by Girard under Ralf Pagan. Later it came into the King's hands; 12th and 13th century references given.

Ugawa, K., 1962, The Economic Development of some Devon Manors in the Thirteenth Century, 630-683 (Article in Serial). SDV340690.

At West Exe, Tiverton, the site of a sub-manor of Tiverton referred to by the author as 'Barton', one of the manors which constituted the estate of the Earls of Devon in the 13th and 14th centuries. A picture of the economic structure and local characteristics of the manor is given and of the way in which these changed at the end of the 13th century. The contraction of demesne farming on the estate as a whole is noted. Comparisons in tabulated form are made with manors in other parts of the country.

Tenements in West Exe are recorded in 1320 and a mill in 1378. It is considered likely that the suburb dates from the early 14th century when the first bridge across the Exe was built. It has been the main industrial area of Tiverton from the 14th century to the present day.

Keene, B., 1991, Little Tiverton (Worksheet). SDV349434.

Keene suggests a manorial focus at Little Silver. A deed of 1588/89 records the sale of lands between the confluence of the Lowman and Exe and its vicinity. Keene equates this estate with the sub-manor.