Name:The Kings Arms, Stockland

Summary

The kings arms, stockland. This is mentioned in a 17th century deed, though doubtless the building has been much altered (wilkin).

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/71(1939)268/the vicars of stockland.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)172.

Des=worksheet (pearce 1983) in pf.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Circa c16 and later. Stone rubble, plastered floor with pilasters. Thatched roof with gabled ends, west gable end has stone coping. Two storeys (doe). Vis=-/-/1983 (pearce) "the kings arm" bearing arms of charles ii was formerly situated abouyt 100 yds e of present position where the house "kings thatch" now stands (see st20sw/110). There is a tradition that a preventive officer was killed and his clothing walled up in what was the kitchen (pearce).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 5-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

The King's Arms Inn dates from the 16th century with original interior features including a plank and muntin screen and an open fireplace. Other details: Maps, photograph.