Name:Barrow 395 metres north-east of Patchacott Cross, Beaworthy

Summary

The most northerly of a group of four Prehistoric bowl barrows situated on the summit of a high ridge to the south-west of Patchacott The northern barrow is about 27.4 metres diameter and up to 1.2 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAWORTHY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NE3

• BOWL BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Northernmost of 'Three Barrows (Tumuli)' shown as a small circular earthwork on 19th century map.

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 547 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

The three Brimsworthy (Beaworthy) Barrows are low mounds in rough pasture with furze bushes and have been partly levelled. TDA, Martin, J. M. 1983.

Barrow A: ploughed over bowl barrow in arable field. Apart from slight spreading at edges by ploughing it does not appear to have been disturbed. No trace of surrounding ditch. Diameter 26 metres, height 1.25 metres.

Other details: Map.

Ministry of Works, 1959, Three Barrows (Schedule Document). SDV345655.

Three large mounds spread by former ploughing but apparently intact. Barrow 1: nearest the road is 83 feet (25.3 metres) in diameter by 4 feet (1.22 metres) high. Other details: Barrow 1.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 110 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 29th November 1979. Rounded mound in pasture. Recently ploughed but still in good condition. Diameter 23.7 metres, height 1.0 metre. No sign of a ditch.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV261407.

The site is under grass.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Beaworthy 3 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Four Bowl Barrows 340 metres north-west of Mount Pleasant (Schedule Document). SDV345656.

Four bowl barrows 340 metres north-west of Mount Pleasant. This monument includes four bowl barrows situated on the summit of a high ridge to the south-west of Patchacott. This location overlooks the valleys of tributaries to both the Rivers Wolf and Lew. It commands a high vantage point with extensive views to both Dartmoor and Exmoor. The northern barrow measures 27.4 metres in diameter and is up to 1.2 metre high. Each barrow is surrounded by a quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived. These survive mainly as buried features, though one ditch is visible as a 0.2 metre deep and 3.2 metre wide hollow to the south of the eastern of the two central barrows. The field boundary crossing one of the barrows is excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath is included. Despite ploughing, the four bowl barrows survive well on a prominent ridge top location. Archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and the landscape in which it was constructed survives in and under these mounds.

Weddell, P. J., 2002, A Proposed New Woodland for Northcombe Farm: Environmental statement report & Appendices, 7,14 (Report - non-specific). SDV231814.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2003, Four Bowl Barrows 340 metres north-west of Mount Pleasant Farm (Schedule Document). SDV345659.

National Grid Reference amended.

Transcriptions of a bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167272. Map object partly based on this source.

A barrow is visible on aerial photographs (p1) as a low earthwork mound with a diameter of roughly 23m. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK 138 PART 2 5135-9 11-APR-1946

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438165 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345657.

Bronze Age bowl barrows also known as the Brimsworthy Barrows. Four are now known. They measure: 26 metres across and 1.25 metres high, 28 metres across and 0.75 metres high, 25 metres across and 1 metre high, and 24 metres across and 0.4 metres high. All are under the plough.

Northernmost of 'Three Barrows' shown on modern mapping. Map object partly based on this Source.