Name:Stone Axe from Clovelly Dykes

Summary

A stone axe of sheared tremolite probably from the greenstone of Balstone Down, near Callington, Cornwall, was found on the surface in Clovelly Dykes hillfort.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC)

Full description

Fox, A., 1951, Eighteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV15558.

A stone axe was found on the surface in Clovelly Dykes hill-fort. The Stone Axe Co report that it is a sheared tremolite, with chlorite and ilmenite, originally probably from the greenstone of Balstone Down, near Callington, Cornwall. 12 other axes of this rock, forming group 4 of the committee's classification, are known from sites in Devon, Cornwall, Somerset.

Stone, J. F. S. + Wallis, F. S., 1951, Unknown title, 113 (Article in Serial). SDV15561.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft), 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.