Name:The Manor House, North Street

Summary

The manor of ottery was recorded as otrei in the domesday survey (worth). An account is given of the customs and tenures that obtained in the manor of ottery st. Mary from pre-conquest days to the dissolution. In 1061 the manor was granted by edward the confessor to the canons of st. Mary of rouen. The extent of the manor, and its population of villeins, bordars, serfs and swineherds in 1086 are given. There were three mills, and a salt-work at sidmouth. During the wars with france the manor was taken into crown possession for long periods. In 1335 the manor was bought by the bishop of exeter, to be handed over two years later to the canons of the collegiate church of ottery st. Mary. In 1545 the manor was granted to edward seymour, later duke of somerset. In the main the laws, customs and tenures of the manor changed little throughout the period (rose-troup). The boundaries of the manor are coterminous with those of the parish and hundred of ottery st. Mary. These are described as recorded in a charter of 1061 when edward the confessor granted the manor to the church of st. Mary at rouen (rose-troup, 1939). A new book on ottery manor is reviewed and many inaccuracies pointed out.(veritas).

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• MANOR (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

VERITAS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98717.

Worth, r. N. /tda/25(1893)333/the identifications of the domesday manors of devon.

Rose-troup, f. /tda/66(1934)211-233/medieval customs and tenures in the manor of ottery st. Mary.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)448.

Rose-troup, f. /tda/71(1939)201-220/the anglo-saxon charter of ottery st. Mary.

Veritas/dcnq/8,pt.1(1914-1915)61-64/a manor book of ottery st. Mary.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 897234 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346697.

Medieval town probably founded initially between 1334 and 1337 as a college of secular priests. The town's prosperity in the medieval period was based on the wool trade. Other details: SY090NE36. Record last updated:1999.