Name:Linhay on Braunton Marsh, 400 metres north-east of the Great Sluice

Summary

Two adjoining cattle shelters or linhays on field boundary. The earliest of the two dates to about 1815-20 and faces east with a monopitch roof. The second linhay was added to the rear of the original shelter in the mid 19th century and has a gable-ended roof with open fronts to north and south. Restored in 1984.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, 06/04/1984, Going to Work on the Marshes (Article in Serial). SDV351417.

Restoration work on the historic stone linhays on Braunton Marshes is to be aided by a grant from Devon County Council.

Building depicted in north-east corner of field 499.

Building depicted.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Erected following reclamation of the marshes, linhays provided shelter for stock, and contribute to the character of the area.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Braunton Marsh Linhays (Personal Comment). SDV341134.

One of a number of agricultural buildings erected in fields on Braunton Marsh which was reclaimed in 1811-15. Shown on Braunton parish tithe map circa 1840.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Linhay 10. 2.1 metres high by 7.8 metres wide by 10.3 metres long. Two doorways with flat arches. Ruinous. Annotated survey drawing showing the lean-to with two entranceways reaching to wall plate level with the gable-ended double fronted building, with formerly a wall down the centre, attached at right angles to the rear of the building.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Linhay 10 (Ground Photograph). SDV357330.

Photos showing the gable-ended building in a dilapidated and roofless state. The building was originally a double open-fronted building with bullnosed brick quoins, with a dividing wall down the centre; there is the stub of a wall against one gable end.

Unknown, 1984, Linhay 10 Restoration (Ground Photograph). SDV357331.

Set of photos showing restoration of linhay in 1984 by a Manpower Services Team. The black and white photos show the MSC team at work and the colour photos show the building nearing completion.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 8, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The Marsh linhays are intrinsically associated with the traditional cattle farming of the area, and their construction is believed to have started almost immediately after the initial enclosure was completed. Almost all linhays appear to have been built by the time of the 1842 tithe map of Braunton Parish. Linhays are 2 storey, open-sided cattle shelters, with a talet which was used to store feed. This study has produced a photographic inventory of the current condition of the Marsh linhays, together with any known sites of linhays which have now been lost forever.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10 (WA31) (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Two adjoining cattle shelters 40 [sic] metres north-east of the great sluice. 2 adjoining cattle shelters on field boundary. Circa 1815-20 and circa mid C19, restored 1984. Shale rubble, mid C19 addition has red brick dressings. Plain tile roofs. 1815 shelter to east has monopitch roof with 2 wide openings on east front. Mid C19 shelter to west built at right angles at rear of original shelter. Gable- ended roof and 2-bay open fronts to north and south with square central piers supporting the roof. These cattle shelters (locally known as linhays) are 2 of many on Braunton Marsh and served as shelters and probably fodder stores for cattle on the marsh. Braunton Marsh was probably reclaimed in the Middle Ages from tidal waters of the River Taw but from 1811-15 the marsh was more extensively drained after authorization by Act of Parliament (1811) as a result of the endeavours of the Lords of the Manors of Braunton Gorges, Braunton Abbotts, Braunton Arundel and Saunton and others who had grazing rights on the marshes. They sought to enclose Braunton Marsh which was regularly flooded by tidal water. 949 acres were reclaimed. John Pascoe was the surveyor and James Green (County Surveyor) the engineer. The adjacent Horsey Island to the south east was reclaimed between 1852- 1857. Historically these late enclosures are particularly interesting in Braunton where the Great Field immediately north of the marsh is one of only 3 open field systems to survive in England. Although today (1984) there are only 5 farmers on the Great Field their holdings are still widely dispersed over the field as they were in the Middle Ages when there were about 100 farmers.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16/07/2015.
2 adjoining cattle shelters 400 metres north-east of The Great Sluice. Formerly listed as 2 adjoining cattle shelters 40 metres north-east of The Great Sluice.