Name:The Inspector's House, Braunton Marsh

Summary

Marsh Inspector's house erected towards the north end of the sea bank, following the reclamation of Braunton Marsh. Private toll road leads south from here to the White House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Unknown, 1840, Braunton (Cartographic). SDV339703.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 12NE (Cartographic). SDV335644.

'Inspector's House' shown.

Parkinson, M., 1976, Braunton Marsh, 47 (Article in Serial). SDV341099.

The massive sea wall ran in a north easterly direction from Bench Hill to the present Toll House.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

A Marsh Inspector's house - the Toll House - was erected near Sharper Marsh, towards the north end of the sea bank, following reclamation of Braunton Marsh in 1811 to 1815. A private toll road leads from here to the White House at Broadsands.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Annotated survey drawing of The Toll House.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, The Toll House (Ground Photograph). SDV357439.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 10-11 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The 'Inspectors' House' appears in the Marsh Inspectors' records of 1839, when the property was first rented for £6 per annum. For the remainder of the century, rental income from the property appears intermittently throughout the Marsh Inspectors' accounts, and it often provided free accommodation for employees of the Inspectors. By 1929, due to increased traffic on the toll road leading south to the White House, tickets were issued for the first time, although toll collection remained a minor function of the resident. However from the 1960s onwards the number of tolls taken has increased many times over, and the occupant of the house took on the role of full-time toll keeper.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, RMB Chivenor Flood Defence Scheme Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Desk-based Assessment, 10 (WA73) (Report - Assessment). SDV342125.

Toll house. Building was erected as marsh inspector's house following reclamation of Braunton Marsh in 1811-15. Shown on Tithe Map. Toll still charged on private road in 1982.