Name:Horsey Island Sea Wall, Braunton

Sea wall completed in 1857 to reclaim Horsey Marsh.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• SEA DEFENCES (Built, XIX - 1857 AD to 1857 AD)

Full description

Whitley, N., 1861, On the Embanking and Reclaiming of the Marsh-Lands of the Manor of Heanton Punchardon, North Devon, 284 (Article in Serial). SDV341163.

An account of the progress and completion of the work of embanking and improving the extensive marshes fringing the manor of Heanton Punchardon. Other details: Plans.

Parkinson, M., 1976, Braunton Marsh, 56 (Article in Serial). SDV341099.

There were no regulations governing the maintenance of the Horsey bank, as all the reclaimed marshes were under one ownership. The bank was breached in 1911, and as a result of the influx of tidal waters over the period before completion of the repair, as well as subsequent seepage through the base of the bank, there is an area of brackish marsh still remaining at the southwest corner. Other details: Plans, Photos.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Work was completed in June 1857 on a sea wall constructed to reclaim Horsey Marsh. It was built from material dug from a delph on the inland side and was face with puddled clay into which pitch-paving was driven. Much of the stone for the facing came from Braunton Down quarry, with some boulders from the estuary. Tidal water still enters the marsh through a sluice near the north east corner, and there is an area of brackish marsh near the White House, mainly the result of a breach in the sea wall in 1911.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 20 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The most significant embankments with regard to sea defence are those at Horsey Island. Unlike the sheltered embankments of the Braunton Pill, they are more exposed, and required reinforcement soon after their construction. Today the stone facing, which helps to diffuse the tidal and wave energy, has been washed away in many places. The modern use of concrete reinforcement has proved wholly ineffective, as the tide has simply continued to erode beneath the repair materials, and parts of the coastal path which runs along the top of the embankment, are beginning to subside. Other details: Photos.

Other details: WA 74.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit, 19-FEB-2013 (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The erosion of stonework is clearly visible, with the bonding material exposed in numerous places.