Name:Linhay on Braunton Marsh

Summary

One of a number of agricultural dwellings erected in fields on Braunton Marsh, which was reclaimed in 1811-1815. Shown on the Braunton parish tithe map circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LINHAY (Built, XIX - 1811 AD to 1840 AD)

Linhay depicted on Tithe Map astride a field boundary. Recorded as Linhay (407) on the apportionment, in the occupation of George Tucker.

Rectangular building and paddock depicted.

Turpin, J. W., 1982, Braunton Great Field and Marshes, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV341027.

Erected following reclamation of the marshes, linhays provided shelter for stock, and contribute to the character of the area.

Timms, S. C., 1982, Braunton Marsh Linhays (Personal Comment). SDV341134.

Dennis, A. J., 1983, Braunton Marshes Linhay Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV341136.

Linhay 19. No details, photograph or plan. Marked on Tithe Map.

Manning, C., 2007, Braunton Marsh Management Study 2007, 8, 23 (Report - non-specific). SDV341104.

The Marsh linhays are intrinsically associated with the traditional cattle farming of the area, and their construction is believed to have started almost immediately after the initial enclosure was completed. Almost all linhays appear to have been built by the time of the 1842 tithe map of Braunton Parish. Linhays are 2 storey, open-sided cattle shelters, with a talet which was used to store feed. This study has produced a photographic inventory of the current condition of the Marsh linhays, together with any known sites of linhays which have now been lost forever.

Site of linhay shown.