Name:North Newton Farm, Chittlehampton

Summary

North Newton Farm was formerly a part of the Manor of Newton (Neuetona) recorded in the Domesday Survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of South Molton in Early Times, 70,74,77,85,87-8,95,437,453 (Article in Monograph). SDV73380.

Newton was Neutona in Domesday. It was held by Ansger of Baldwin the Sheriff. Before the conquest it was held by Alwold or Alwoud. Early descents given.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

At North Newton Farm, Chittlehampton, the site of a manor recorded in the Domesday Survey. The estate had been in Saxon ownership. The estate has been divided into two farms, North Newton and South Newton.