Name:Hender Barrow to north-west of Metherell Cross, Halwill

Summary

Hender Barrow is one of a dispersed group of barrows on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary of the River Wolf. It was damaged when a workshop was built into its north-eastern quadrant and there is also a depression in its centre which may be the result of antiquarian investigation.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALWILL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49NE4

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

'Hender Barrow (Tumulus)' shown on 19th century map as a small circular earthwork with a triangular Trig Point in the centre.

Martin, J. M., 1893, Broadbury and its Ancient Earthworks, 549 (Article in Serial). SDV230002.

Hender Barrow. O.S. 6inch 1906.

Hindabarrow. O.S. 2inch No. 29E 1803-07.

The O.S. spelling Hender for Hinda is quite incorrect. The barrow is covered by a dense plantation. TDA, Martin, J. M. 1893, p54.

Hender Barrow: Remains of.
The plantation in which the barrow stood has been cut down and turned into a paddock, and at the same time, about 20 years ago according to the present owner, a rectangular section measuring 5 metres by 4.5 metres was cut out of the north east side and a shed erected in the space. No finds of any note were made when this work was carried out. There are also signs of disturbance on the west side which the owner believes to have been made by amateur excavation in the late 19th century, find if any not known. The barrow is of the bowl type with a diameter of 25 metres and a mean height of 1.75 metres. There is no trace of a surrounding ditch. Site visit (and oral), 19/03/1951.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Grinsell was refused access to site on 27th April 1969.

Department of Environment, 1971, Hender Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345726.

Hender Barrow damaged on the north-east and west sides with no visible ditch. Now in a paddock used as a car breaker's yard. Other details: Monument 780.

Site visited on 29th November 1979. Damaged but still substantial. Approximate diameter 27.2 metres, height 1.5 metres. Very poor condition with scrap metal all over it.

Timms, S. C., 1981, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV345728.

Site seen from road. The barrow is surrounded by large numbers of abandoned vehicles.

1981, Untitled Source, 17 (Photograph). SDV345729.

Other details: Film 510.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Halwill 8 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2000, Hender Barrow (Schedule Document). SDV345730.

Hender Barrow includes a bowl barrow situated on an upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Wolf. It is one of a dispersed group lying along this ridge. The barrow survives as a circular mound which measures 24.9 metres in diameter and up to 1.6 metres high. It was cut on the north eastern quadrant in 1931 when a workshop, which is still standing, was constructed and consequently part of the mound was removed. There is also a central depression which measures up to 7.7 metres long, 4.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. This may be the result of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. On the western side a now disused vehicular track also cuts the edge of the mound. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature, approximately 3 metres wide. The workshop and vehicular track are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included. Despite the damage Hender Barrow survives comparatively well and will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the monument and its surrounding landscape. It is also one of a group of dispersed barrows. Other details: Monument 34242.

Weddell, P. J., 2002, A Proposed New Woodland for Northcombe Farm: Environmental statement report & Appendices, 7.14 (Report - non-specific). SDV231814.

Transcriptions of a sub-oval shaped bank correspond to the grid reference for PRN167255.

A barrow is visible on aerial photographs (p1) as a low earthwork mound with a diameter of roughly 20m. It has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 3G/TUD/UK 138 PART 2 5135-9 11-APR-1946

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438170 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345727.

A bowl barrow, known as Hender Barrow, which survives as a circular mound measuring 24.9 metres in diameter and up to 1.6 metres in height. A 5 metre by 4.5 metre section was cut into its north-east quadrant in 1931, as part of the construction of a workshop, which is still standing. A central depression, measuring 7.7 metres long, 4.2 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep, may be the result of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. A disused vehicular track cuts the western edge of the mound. The surrounding quarry ditch survives as a buried feature, approximately 3 metres in width.

'Hender Barrow' shown on modern mapping with a small building within the eastern side and an L-shaped building encroaching on the northern side.

Ashbrook, K., 23/04/1978, Scheduled Barrows, Halwill Parish, Devon, Photo (Correspondence). SDV357058.

Letter reporting the disgraceful condition of a number of scheduled ancient monuments in the parish of Halwill including Hender Barrow. This barrow, which gave its name to Henderbarrow Farm and Henderbarrow Corner has been damaged by the construction of a shed in its side and is surrounded by scrapped cars.