Name:Paper Mill, Mill Yard

Site of paper mill known to have been operating at Lee Mill Bridge between 1833 and 1908.

Ecclesiastical ParishERMINGTON
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• PAPER MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

SHORTER, 1971, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139228.

This paper mill was the last machine mill to be established in devon. It was severly damaged by fire in 1908, after which paper making ceased (shorter, 1971).

Shorter, a. H. /tda/82(1950)209/paper making in devon.

Os/second edition/(1907)/cxxv nw.

Shorter, a. H. /paper making in the british isles/(1971)135,172.

Chitty, j. /paper in devon/(1976)34-35.

Des=cheetham, a. /telephone conversation, as above 29/4/1982.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/20(1938-1939)35/paper mills in devon.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)100/paper mills in devon and cornwall.

Shorter, a. H. /dcnq/23(1947-1949)279/a classification of old mills in devon and cornwall.

Des=dcc/survey of watermills in devon/(1974)gazetteer.

Des=worksheet/(goodyear,afu,1990).

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the south devon spine main(roborough to littlehempston)/(1989)/(emafu report 89.15).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the sww south devon spine main (roborough to littlehempston/(1991)3/(emafu report 91.36).

Paper mills at lee bridge. The second edition of the os map 1907, shows a large paper mill here, sited on the north of the plymouth-exeter road, to the west of the river yealm. The mill is fed by a leat from the north (os).

CHITTY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25569.

A paper mill was operating at lee mill as early as 1833, and ceased in 1908 (chitty). Vis=-/4/1982 (cheetham). The paper mill buildings still survive and appear to be of 19th century date. There is a current proposal to demolish them (cheetham). Vis=documentary evidence for earliest date, (1833) cited (shorter, 1947-1949). In 1826 there was a writing-slate and slate-pencil manufactory at lee mill worked by two watermills (shorter, 1947-1949, p.279). Vis=lee mill. Paper mills operated between 1833 and 1908, probably on site of earlier mill belonging to domesday manor of challonsleigh. The leat for this mill took water from river yealm (leat cut by pipeline at sx60045600).(goodyear). Vis=see sx65nw/192 for leat.

SHORTER, 1950, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34056.

Paper mill known to have been operating at lee mill bridge between 1833 and 1908 (shorter, 1950).

Collings, A. + Hughes, S., 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Land to the Rear of Harris Way, Lee Mill, Devon, 2, 3, 4, Fig 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV346631.

A corn and fulling mill is known to have been in existence by the mid-15th century. After brief periods as a spinning mill and then a 'Writing Slate and Pencil Manufactury', it eventually became a paper mill until fire damage led to its closure in 1908. The premises subsequently becoming an agricultural machinery works. Part of the site has since been developed for housing.