Name:Tuckenhay Quay north of Tuckenhay Bridge

Site of Tuckenhay Quay to the north of Tuckenhay Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• QUAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Tuckenhay quay.

Tuckenhay mill nearby, and tuckenhay paper mill presumably used this quay for import and export of materials to their sites, as road access is harder than water access here. For the same reason, it seems plausible to postulate that a quay here would have been in use in the medieval period, providing access between totnes and dartmouth and cornworthy priory. The priory sits on top of the adjacent corkscrew hill, and a well made unmetalled lane leads directly between priory and quay. The lane is partially a holloway and plainly of some age.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above - 19/7/1982.

Aph=dap/jo 5a,6/(11/1/1988).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=17/7/1982 (griffith) tuckenhay quay is a well preserved complex, some of which (houses at southern end) has already been subjected to a radical conversion. A preliminary visit shows the quay edge - with traces of a return to an ?infilled dock - warehouses, apparently early 19th century, a broad yard, the pub, obviously at least 18th/19th century, and at least one limekiln. The quay is on an arm of bow creek, which leads into the river dart, and all the buildings mentioned above are also served by a road running at an upper level, most buildings having entrances on two floors to road and quay.