Name:Kingskerswell, Gallows Gate

Summary

A small grass enclosure situated at the road junction where Kerswells parish joins Marldon and Torbay, which was marked on the Tithe Map as 'Knave's Ash'. Probable site of gallows

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSKERSWELL

• GALLOWS (Unknown date)

Watkin, H. R., 1922-1923, Knave's Ash, 155-156 (Article in Serial). SDV281246.

The site of a probable gallows here noted and at nearby junction of lanes from Cockington and Edginswell which was marked on the Tithe Map as 'Knave's Ash'.

Watkin, H. R., 1922-1926, Untitled Source, 228-9 (Article in Serial). SDV281248.

Gallant, L., 1974, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV281245.

Where Kerswells parish joins Marldon and Torbay, a small grass enclosure situated at road junction has a gate at its entrance marked "Gallows Gate". Known as Gallows Gate in 1809 when an area 400m north of it was marked as Gallows Green on the Ordnance Survey map. The name then appeared to drop out of use until 1887 when Ordnance Survey map again called present site Gallows Gate. See worksheet for details.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Gallows Gate to Barton (Torquay) Water Main, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV281247.

Gallant, L., Unknown, Parishes Checked for References to Gallows (Un-published). SDV23117.

Marldon TM shows fields nearest present-day Gallows Gate as "Top + Bottom Mudgy Down", but SW of "Top Mudgy Down" is "Gallows Gate Feld" (878648) and, adjacent to S, "Dadacroft" (878646). Between these two, at the roadside, is a small enclosure which may mark the gallows site. Not shown on Kingskerswell, Cockington or St Marychurch Tithe Maps. "Gallows Gate" + "Gallows Green" shown on 1801 1" OS map and 1802-4 survey. "Gallows Gate" shown on OS 6" 1887 and 25" 1905 maps.