Name:Reservoir, Bolton Cross, Brixham

Summary

Site of large stone reservoir at Bolton Cross, built to serve the Kings Quay with water. See crf. Site now occupied by town hall (russell).

Summary from record MDV123624:
Site of a large stone reservoir built at Bolton Cross in 1781 built to supply the King's Watering Quay with water, and demolished 1886 and the Brixham UDC Town Hall built on the site.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO17090

• RESERVOIR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • RESERVOIR (XVIII to Unknown - 1781 AD)

Torbay HER record (SMR record). SDV361984.

Site of a large stone reservoir built at Bolton Cross in 1781; it was established to supply the King's Watering Quay with water. The superstructure was demolished in 1886, but it is assumed that the subterranean part was filled in. Three buildings stand on its footprint: the Town Hall, Market and Theatre; Brixham Museum (the former Police station) and the Conservative Club.

King's Plan is a contemporary record and shows the water lines to the King's Quay, the overflow directed into the mill's (MTO18522) leat, and the newly infilled Inner Harbour[1] [2] [3] [4]

Early os town maps of the 1880s record "naval reservoir" here (os).

Russell, p. /tda/83(1951)296/historical notes on the brixham fisheries.

Hicks, c. E. /tda/83(1951)205/early banking in brixham.

Des=os 1:1250/(c.1880).

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Site of large stone reservoir at bolton's cross, built to serve the kings quay with water. See crf. Site now occupied by town hall (russell).

<1> King, J., 1781, Plan of the watering Place at Brixham (Cartographic). SDV362286.

X

<2> Hicks, C.E., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.205 (Article in Serial). SDV362496.

X

<3> Russell, P., 1951, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, p.296 (Article in Serial). SDV362551.

X

<4> Bishop, H.C., 1995, The Town Centre Redevelopment and a Proposed New Town Square, Middle and Fore Streets, Brixham, p.5 (* Torbay Report - Interim/Research/Specialist). SDV362266.

X