Name:Black Torrington

Summary

Black Torrington was the Domesday settlement of Torintona. The 'black' element had been added by 1219, when it is documented as Blaketorrintun. The name means farm on the Torridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Black Torrington in Early Times, 187,190,193,198,207-209,224, 237,240,241 (Article in Monograph). SDV2105.

Black Torrington was Torintona in Domesday. In 1086, this was a County land which had been held by Harold before the Conquest. Later, it was forfeited by Geoffrey de Mayne when he took the side of the Normans. King John gave it to Geoffrey de Lucy to hold at will. In 1227, it was granted to Roger la Zouche by Henry III. In 1241, in Testa de Nevil, Alan la Zouche was lord.

Black Torrington is recorded as Torintona in 1086. The 'black' element had been added by 1219, when it is documented as Blaketorrintun. The name means farm on the Torridge.