Name:Enclosure, North Tawton, Sampford Courtenay

Summary

Square double-ditched enclosure recorded on cuc air photograph. Three sides visible: apparent entrance in south side. Inner enclosure c.40m along side, outer c.55m, very approximately. Date unknown (griffith). The field also shows traces of a now obliterated field system (cuc).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE

• ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Nothing visible on raf april 1947 ap.

Aph=cuc/btr 25-28(3/7/1975)/btr 28 in smr.

Cambridge University Collection, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV267610.

Chris Blandford Associates, 1998, Preliminary Environmental Assessment Report. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV361743.

The enclosure is close to the proposed route of a powerline. Further research is recommended before construction is permitted.

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2010, Land at North Tawton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment. (Report - Assessment). SDV360486.

A square ditched enclosure and possible related field system is present at the western end of the proposed development area, and two further square-ditched enclosures are immediately outside the southwest boundary and have the potential to extend into it. These may be a significant archaeological resource from the later prehistoric period.

It is recommended that geophysical survey is carried out to determine the nature and extent of any sub-surface features present on the site. Depending on the results of the survey, supplementary evaluation trenching may subsequently be required.