Name:Enclosure, east of Culm Cross, in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a square enclosure of possible late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975 and 1984, to the east of Culm Cross, in the Parish of North Tawton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric square enclosure south east of Culm Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Nothing visible on raf april 1947 aps. Southeast corner also visible on dap june 1984 photo.

Aph=cuc/btr 25-28(3/7/1975)/btr 28 in smr.

Aph=dap/af 3a(27/6/1984).

Nme=ss60sw20.

Des=miller, a. /rchme ap primary recording project/(29/11/1995).

Aph=nmr/ss6400/2.

Aph=nmr/ss6401/2.

Aph=nmr/6500/1,5-6.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A cropmark of a square enclosure is recorded on cuc air photograph. Apparent entrance on south side. Approximately 25m along the one side totally visible.(only n, w, & s sides visible) (griffith).

Chris Blandford Associates, 1998, Preliminary Environmental Assessment Report. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV361743.

The site is close to the proposed route of the powerline. Further research is recommended before construction is permitted.

Linear ditches have been transcribed during this survey.

There is no corresponding database record for these linear ditches. They are interpreted as a rectilinear enclosure of late prehistoric or Romano-British date.

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the Devon Air Photograph project, which are offset by approximately 25m. It is not known which of the transcriptions is the more accurate.