Name:Court Barton Farm House, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Court Barton Farm house built in the late 8th or early 19th century but may be the remodelling of an earlier house

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Court Barton on Site of a Barton' shown on 19th century map.

Court Barton on site of barton. (OS 6" 1907)

The present house, Court Barton, is comparatively recent and no remains of the former building are incorporated in it. Farmer said that the deeds for the farm date from 1625 indicating a fair antiquity for the original house. (Site visit, 14/03/1951)

Court Barton (OS 6" 1963)

A small cob farmhouse with sash windows but no outstanding features or evidence of an earlier house. (Site visit, 04/06/1973)

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Bridgewater, R., 2004, Court Barton (Correspondence). SDV344075.

Some planked trusses observed in 2004. The kitchen fireplace had a grooved granite lintel.

Court Barton Farm house in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. The farmhouse was built in the late 18th or early 19th century but may be the remodelling of an earlier house. Partly rendered rubble and cob walls with a gable ended slate roof and two gable end stacks, right-hand one is brick, left-hand one is of rubble with brick shaft and projects. Double depth integral outshut plan which may be a heavy remodelling of an earlier house. Two principal heated rooms at the front, the right-hand one is larger and with central stairhall; service rooms at rear. Two storeys with asymmetrical three-window front of mid 19th century 16-pane sashes with horns. Early 20th century gabled porch to left of centre has 19th century 6-panelled door, now part glazed. Integral outshut is full length of house at rear and no straight joint is visible at the gable end between the outshut and the front rooms. Interior not accessible at time of survey but visible in right hand room is an open fireplace with apparently moulded jambs likely to date from the 17th century. The house is also likely to contain late 18th/early 19th century joinery. Other details: LBS Number 94280.