Name:Ellacott Barton in the Parish of Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Ellacott barton. Extensively modernised although a few beams remain on view inside. Three thick walls, probably stone-faced cob, form the core of the building. They are all that survive of an early house. Site of ancient barton house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FARMHOUSE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ellacott Barton. This house has been extensively modernised although a few beams remain on view inside. The whole exterior has been modernised at the front (west side) and at the south end. The north and east sides remain unaltered and appear to be fairly old. Bailiff of farm had no knowledge of history of the house. (Site visit 14/03/1951)

The farmhouse is an ancient Barton House but the date when it was built cannot be ascertained. (Devon ONB 1905 p3)

Ellacot Barton. Three thick walls (probably stone-faced cob), which form the core of the building, are all that survive of an early house. This core and the numerous additions are undateable. Not of special interest. (Site visit, 05/06/1973)

Other details: Photograph (taken 05/06/1973).