Name:Conduit on East Street, Ashburton

Summary

Conduit-head attached to front of 67A East Street. Conduit-head, formerly carrying part of the town water supply. Early 18th century. Limestone ashlar. Small oblong structure with chamfered corners. High moulded base, moulded top cornice, ogee stone roof with finial. Restored in 1974 by the Devon Historic Buildings Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• CONDUIT HEAD (Constructed, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1733 AD (Between))

Photographs in Devon County Council Conservation Section. Other details: Collection films 51,66,87,90..

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1940 - 1941, Conduits in Devon Towns and Villages, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV341237.

Conduit at corner of Roborough Lane no longer in use.

Satterly, J., 1952, Memories of Ashburton in late Victorian Days, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV315139.

Conduit in Aast Street, Ashburton, opposite the Golden Lion Hotel. Water supply comes from Roborough.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 38 (Monograph). SDV336217.

A handsome granite conduit of 17th or early 18th century style.

Timms, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV287340.

Conduit was restored by the Devon Historic Buildings Trust in 1975. It was fed by a reservoir up Roborough Lane.

Ashburton - East Street (north side) Conduit-head attached to front of 67A - GV II*
In the front of the base is a small, blocked round-arched opening with two iron hinges. In its right-hand side is a semi-circular, round-arched recess with the end of a pipe projecting at the back. The upper section has a round-arched, shallow recess in the front and on each side; these seem to have been purely decorative. The front recess contains a plaque inscribed DHBT 1974, referring to its repair by the Devon Historic Buildings Trust. The conduit-head is fed from a reservoir in Roborough Lane.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme, Devon 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Stone conduit head opposite Golden Lion. Pevsner states erected 1791 but early 18th century style. Apparently fed from reservoir in Roborough Lane.

Of architectural and archaeological value.

Conduit-head attached to front of 67A East Street (north side), Ashburton. Conduit-head, formerly carrying part of the town water supply. Early 18th century. Limestone ashlar. Small oblong structure with chamfered corners. High moulded base, moulded top cornice, ogee stone roof with finial.
In the front of the base is a small, blocked round-arched opening with two iron hinges. In its right-hand side is a semi-circular, round-arched recess with the end of a pipe projecting at the back. The upper section has a round-arched, shallow recess in the front and on each side; these seem to have been purely decorative. The front recess contains a plaque inscribed DHBT 1974, referring to its repair by the Devon Historic Buildings Trust. The conduit-head is fed from a reservoir in Roborough Lane (Listed 1951). Other details: LB UID: 376047.