Name:Ring ditch west of Sowdens Farm, Brampford Speke

Summary

A possible ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a ridge to the west of Sowdens Farm, Brampford Speke. It is likely to be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of Home Park Farm

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Mentioned in gazetteer to allden's 'devon barrows. '.

Aph=dapg 2.10/in smr.

Allden, a. /dcra publication no.10: a study of some devon barrows/(1980)22.

Osa=sx99nw42.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)29.

Dprfp 1997.

Vis=9/3/1982 (os) there are no surface remains of this barrow in a field currently under pasture (os).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/4/1997 (robinson) site lies on level ridge top. No visible mound; no change in soil over cropmark (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

An apparent ring ditch shows as cropmark on dapg photograph taken 1979. It is very clear, but it should be noted that the rest of the field shows a complete pattern of ice polygons. Possibly approx.30m diameter (photo very oblique) (griffith).

Horner, B., 1995, DAP/XP, Devon County Council DAP/XP 16 27-JUN-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321071.

A Cropmark of a ring ditch was visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YD, Devon County Council DAP/YD 15 05-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359264.

A possible ring ditch was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a ridge circa 250 metres to the west of Sowdens Farm, Brampford Speke.
The cropmark was up to 2.5 metres wide and enclosed a circular area up to 17 metres in diameter. It is likely to be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.