Name:Mesolithic Scatter from East Dyke Farm, Clovelly

Summary

Surface finds of flints from East Dykes Farm include 4 microlith points and waste characteristics of a late Mesolithic industry.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SHINE: Cropmarks associated with Clovelly Dykes. Iron Age hillfort

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC)

NMR, SS32SW7 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341379.

Fox, A., 1951, Eighteenth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV15558.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

Surface finds from East Dyke Farm include four microlithic points and waste typical of a late Mesolithic industry.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 56 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977, SS32SW 7 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV341382.

Surface finds of late Mesolithic flints from East Dykes Farm, Clovelly Cross. Including four microlithic points and waste flakes.

Four microlithic points and waste characteristic of a late Mesolithic industry were found on the surface at East Dykes Farm. Other finds include the tip of a leaf-shaped arrowhead and one small barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV5958.