Name:Norman Font at St Mary's Parish Church, Bratton Clovelly

Norman font at St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• FONT (XI to XIII - 1066 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1919, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 6, 213-4 (Article in Serial). SDV56166.

Other details: Plate 1.

Norman font at St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly is of the same type as at Ashwater. The ornament resembles that of nine Cornish fonts: a petalled circle flanked by a serpent with two heads with extended jaws and forked tongues, and heads at the angles. Masks at the angles of the bowl. Upper part of bowl is square. Rim is square and plain, at each corner is a large mask with prominent ears. Edge of basin is sunk to receive the cover. The low shaft is octagonal, the base has rounded sides cushioned off. Semicircular shape clearly seen on north side. On the east the base has been cut back 25 millimetres. More formal ornament. Small replica of the font in Newport church in Launceston. Cornish green-stone used for font, possibly suggesting a special workshop from which this and other Cornish fonts were made.

Copeland, G. W., 1966, Proceedings at the 104th Annual Meeting, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV266064.

Late Norman font of a Cornish pattern.

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Late Norman font is of Tintagel stone, square with masks at the corners and each side carved with a star surmounted by a two headed dragon. Short stout octagonal shaft.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 206 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Passmore, A. J., 2007, An Archaeological Watching Brief at The Garden, Bratton Clovelly, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV344061.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438286 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344057.

Other details: SX49SE8.