Name:Ring ditch in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

A further ring ditch, apperarently single, is visible outside the camp at north tawton on cuc air photographs bt2 21-2 (griffith).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two Roman forts (two Roman fortlets are located in northwest corner of northern fort) and two marching camps, Roman building, Roman roads, enclosures, prehistoric ring ditches, undated linears and Bathe Pool south of North Tawton

• RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Aph=cuc/btr 21,22(3/7/1982)/in smr.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

A sub-circular enclosure is recorded as visible as a pale cropmark in the Devon HER. The feature was not visible at its recorded location, on aerial photographs available for the National Mapping Project.