Name:Chittlehampton, Bray Mill

Bray Mill mentioned from 17C provided electricity for Fullabrook Farm in 1962

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• MILL (VIII to XXI - 701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey, OS 25" (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Bray Mill' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large irregular shaped building on the south side of the road to the west of Bray Bridge with two small buildings to the north.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 327 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

Bray Mill, Chittlehampton. A mill that is now part of Fullabrook Farm, the water power generating electricity for the house in 1962.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV320285.

The undershot water wheel is constructed of cast iron. It is 13 feet in diameter and 4ft 8in wide. It had paddles which were 16in wide at 15in centres. The wheel is in poor condition. The leat is 7ft wide and 2ft 6in deep and the flow to the wheel is controlled by 3ft wide sluice. Other details: Visited in 1974.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 8 (Monograph). SDV74915.

A section of the top of the undershot cast iron wheel has been removed and lies nearby, but the bottom section remains intact. The mill was used for threshing and for grinding cattle feed, last used as such about 40 years ago. Fast flowing water runs in the leat near the building but the channel from the wheel has been filled in. Other details: Visited in 1994.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 19 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: 1.

'Bray Mill' is mentioned as 'Bray Mills' or 'Bray Bridge Mills' between 1652-1846. Record of the corn mills being destroyed by fire in 1827 & the mill burnt in 1858. Other details: Draft Report.