Name:Chapel, Great Blakewell Farm, Chittlehampton

Summary

A ruined chapel was noted at Great Blakewell in the 18th century but there is no trace of it today. However, there are two fields named Higher and Lower Chapel Park respectively.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 320 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

There is now no trace of the chapel mentioned by Milles but fields by the road (OS 323 and 361) are Higher and Lower Chapel Park.

Dodd, M., 2004, Dean Milles Parochial Survey. Questionnaire (1747-1762) (Un-published). SDV162499.

A respondent to Dean Milles questionnaire noted a ruined chapel alongside the farmstead at Blakewell.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Blakewell Farm, Chittlehampton, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338342.

No evidence of a chapel was seen during historic environment audit of Great Blakewell Farm. Other details: No 1638.