Name:Chapel at Waldron's Almshouses, Tiverton

Chapel adjoining the west end of Waldron's Almshouses which were built in 1579.

• CHAPEL (XVI - 1579 AD to 1579 AD)

Similar to that at Greenway's almshouses.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 287 (Monograph). SDV336217.

A most surprising display of pure Perpendicular motifs at so late a date.

Chapel of Waldron's Almshouses. At west end of almshouses. Perpendicular windows and carved porch with devices and inscription on parapet.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 818 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Chapel similar to earlier Greenway almhouse chapel but less elaborate. Four-centred doorway with the Waldron Arms within the small porch and a wagon roof.

Chapel adjoining almshouses 1579, restored 1990. Local purple volcanic rubble with Beerstone dressings. The chapel adjoining at the west end has a projecting porch to the west and a stone gabled west end bellcote. The porch has a moulded doorway with carved spandrels and a deep carved frieze with quatrefoils below a similarly decorated parapet. Two-light window to left of porch has elaborate carved label stops and slightly flamboyant tracery. The west end has a three-light window with elaborate carved label stops and flamboyant tracery - mullions replaced. Rear elevation of chapel has one small plain round-headed doorway to west and one two-light traceried window. Interior not inspected, but believed to have a wagon roof.