Name:Yeatlands Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/68(1936)372-3/axminster notes.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Yeatlands was the property of thomas rounceval de la yate. Yetlands means gate lands. In 1260, yetlands was the property of laurence de la gate. In about 1345, yetlands and tolcis were acquired from newenham abbey by the abbot, walter de la houe. Later, both tolcis and yetlands formed part of the petre estates (wilkin).

The farmstead has an 18th century threshing barn and a well-preserved 18th century cider house powered by a 19th century horse engine house. Double Yard. The stockyard is to the northwest of the farmhouse, and built on a sloping site. It is surrounded to the south and west by late 19th century cattlesheds, built on the site of some smaller, earlier buildings. The end section of the north range is a cart shed. The 18th century threshing barn is to the south, with the stable built up against its south end, at right angles to it, and a small riding horse stable at its north end. To the north of the yard there is a late 19th century dairy. The cider house is sited to the east of the farmhouse on a sloping site, and is terraced into the ground at its north end. To its rear, in a completely enclosed courtyard, formed by the house, a wall and the rear wall of the cider house, there is a horse engine house. Historic cobbled yard. Mounting block. The west gable end of the rear wing of the farmhouse has exterior stone steps leading to a loft door, possibly originally a granary. Below the stair is a stone kennel.

Thorp, J., 2003, Yeatlands Farm, BH050001-BH050013 (Ground Photograph). SDV351643.