Name:Cropmark in the Parish of Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Several newly ploughed fields, of which one shows irregular cropmarks at ngr. The marks may have been caused by ploughing. The site lies on the hill to se of culmpit.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• CROPMARK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Aph=25/73/01/010/july 1973. Sourton down-lifton down a 30 route. Road construction unit sowton. Vertical.

Aerial photographs (p1) taken in 1973 are recorded in the Devon HER as showing irregular cropmarks, potentially the remains of medieval or later cultivation. These photographs were not available for transcription and digital recording as part of the National Mapping Programme. The features described could not be clearly defined from other available photographs.