Name:BOUNDARY in the Parish of

Summary

In the former parish of cockington, torbay, an outstanding bank extends for about 0.8km along marldon road from its junction with nutbush lane to the west to a point slightly to the west of its junction with upper cockington lane. That is from ngr sx88616524 to sx89236530. At its widest it is 4.25m wide and it ranges from 1.8m to 2.4m high. It is probable that the bank was part of the boundary between the demense of the manor of coletone to the south of it and the holdings of the tenents of the manor to the north (walker).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCOCKINGTON