Name:St. Mary Magdalene Lazar House, Teignmouth

Summary

A leper hospital is recorded in Teignmouth in 1307. It was situated on the Dawlish Road although its exact location is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• LEPER HOSPITAL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 334. 397 (Monograph). SDV323253.

St. Mary Magdalene, Teignmouth. Recorded as a leper hospital in 1307. Later possibly became an almshouse, and was dissolved sometime after 1547. On the Dawlish road. Exact location unknown. Map object approximate based on this source.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 184 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

The location of the hospital on the main Exeter road was typical of the roadside locations of leper hospitals. Some of its buildings were still visible in the late 18th century.