Name:The Custom House in Topsham

17th century Custom House, Wharfinger's House and attached warehouse at The Quay in Topsham

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• CUSTOM HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Braddick, C. E., 1953, The Port of Topsham, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV23368.

The Custom House, number 48 Fore Street. Ceased its function as a Custom House between 1850 and 1860. There was a small quay at the back known as Custom House Quay for the Custom House boat.

Department of Environment, 1991, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340318.

Custom House, Wharfinger's House and attached warehouse at The Quay in Topsham. Custom House built in 1680-1 by Richard Allen; Wharfinger's House to east enlarged 1711. Orange-red brick, mostly in random bond but some English bond to rear; Flemish bond brick of 1711; Heavitree stone footings and Beer stone dressings; hipped slate roof, and brick stacks. Double-depth plan with central front entrance hall and rear stairhall, flanked by bonded cellars to ground floor and offices to Wharfinger's House on right. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-window range. Raised semi-circular arched architraves with linking impost courses and keystones touching plat band, rusticated quoins to deep eaves and cornice set on giant modillions; similar cornice to central pediment, which had Georgian Royal Arms until 1989. Early 19th century 8/8 and 6/6-pane first-floor sashes set in raised stone architraves. Central and right-hand (east) bays of arcade infilled 1684-5, with segmental arched stone architraves over 19th century 6/6-pane sashes and decorative fanlight over bolection-moulded plank double doors (of 1684-5) with original strap hinges, ferramanta and 18th century knocker; 2 left-hand (west) bays infilled after 1830 with similar sashes and architraves. Mid l9th century stair turret projects to left. Cornice continued over original 2-window range set back to left, which has brick plat band and basket arch over doorway, probably originally a window; to first floor is flat brick arch over inserted 19th century 4/4-pane sash to left and timber lintel over early 8/8-pane sash in deepened opening. Cornice also continued over extension of circa 1711 to right (east): 2-window range with plat band, and flat brick arches over 6/6-pane sashes; hipped dormer with 20th century casement. Plat band and cornice continued to right return wall which has late 19th century first-floor casement and late 18th/early 19th century panelled door and horizontal-sliding sash. 5-bay rear elevation has hipped cross roof over each bay and plat band: 3-window range to west has horned 6/6-pane first-floor sashes with mid C19 brick jambs and keyed segmental arches over 3 original iron-barred 2-light wood-mullioned windows to cellar/warehouse; 2 tall semi-circular arched stair windows to centre bay have original 2-light wooden cross windows with leaded lights; 3-window range to east has similar cellar/warehouse windows and flat brick arches over similar cross windows (that to left with 20th century glazing and that to centre using reset fragments). Interior: West Arcade Office, created after circa 1830, has mid 19th century chimneypiece. East Arcade Office, created after circa 1685, has original moulded box cornice, 19th century cupboards and some original and reset 18th century panelling. Stone flag floors to entrance lobby and stairhall, latter with late 17th century (probably 1684-5) plank doors with strap hinges and applied bolection mouldings to bonded cellars, that to right having stone flag and brick pavior floor and that to left having cobbled floor, shutters, 19th century lead-lined sink and bottle rack and late 17th century sump with semi barrel vault, probably for the disposal of contraband wine. Fine open-well stair, an early example of its type with heavy turned vase balusters on closed string, carved pendentives.and bolection panelled dado with original cupboard under window. First floor includes late 17th-19th century doors and architraves; and 3 exceptionally fine plaster ceilings by John Abbot of Frithelstock with enriched high relief ornament to geometric pattern ribs to the stairhall, the main room to centre (The Long Room) and Surveyor's Office to right (east): that to Long Room is the finest with leaves, flowers, fruit and serpents to oval, scrolled masks to cartouches, and acanthus-leaf cornice to ornamental frieze. Long Room has eared architrave and 19th century bracketed mantleshelf to chimneypiece and Royal Arms of Queen Anne above 19th century cupboards. Surveyor's Office has similar eared architrave with late 18th century neo-classical frieze to chimneypiece, and 19th century cupboards added onto original panelling. Central office to rear has original beaded chimneypiece. 3 offices to west end have mid 19th century chimneypiece and cupboards to front room, original chimneypiece and mantleshelf flanked by 19th century cupboards and pigeon holes to centre room, and mid 19th century chimneypiece and late 17th century office cupboards (a rare survival) to rear room. Wharfinger's House to east, of 2-room plan, has part of winder stair with 3 turned blusters and ball finial, and includes original plank screens and landing cupboard with butterfly hinges. Late 17th century A-frame trusses with lap-jointed collars. Subsidiary features: late 17th century 2-storey warehouse to left (west), of similar materials with hipped roof. Rectangular plan at right angles to Custom House. Front bay has 3-light window above timber lintel over original doorway; stone steps to door in right return wall. Interior not inspected but noted as having original trusses and other features of interest. The Renaissance-inspired facade and magnificent plasterwork (amongst the finest in the south west of that date), advanced joinery detail, early use of brick and the centralised double-depth plan, of the Custom House are of the first importance in illustrating the arrival of a national or court style to Devon. It was built to cater for the expansion of Exeter's port facilities which followed the rapid growth of the local wool trade after the Civil War. It is also the earliest purpose built Custom House in England, its office fittings and sump being significant survivals.
Date given by Lysons 1675. Date on rain water head 1681. Red brick 2 storey building, the main front being 5 window with stone dressings. Stone arcading to ground floor now filled in, and late Georgian sash windows inserted here and to 1st floor. (Original leaded windows with mullions and transomes remain at back of building.) Front has pediment in centre with cartouche and feathers and supporters in tympanum. Deep eaves with brackets, hipped slate roof. At west end of front is modern brick projecting addition, also 2 window front set back. Also adjoining is 1 storey stone and brick warehouse, probably original. Interior: Massive 17th century staircase with turned balusters. All the listed buildings on The Quay form a group. Other details: LBS No 418578.