Name:St Mary's Priory

Summary

Priory cell of Augustian canons, dedicated to St. Mary de Marisco. Dates 1142-1539, dependant on Plympton. There are no remains.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• PRIORY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Priory cell of augustian canons, dedicated to st. Mary de marisco. Dates 1142-1539, dependant on plympton (sx55nw/9). Supported no more than 4 or 5 canons. Very little known about its history apart from one episode of a cook attacking the prior with a dagger. There are no remains. The site is covered by the cattle market at the marsh barton industrial estate (midner). Vis=5/6/1955(os) no knowledge of priory site. Nothing has been unearthed during farming operations over the past 30 years. Vis=possibly converted into a mansion by james coffyn. Coffyn acquired the priory site in 1546. In 1562, it was sold to j. Hoker (worthy). Vis=midmer's claim that the site is occupied by the present cattle market (sx91739110) seems unsubstantiated (dmg). Vis=site now occupied by buildings on marsh barton trading estate (os map, 1970). Vis=founded in 12c, probably by 1142. In 1421 it held over 40 rents in 14 parishes in the city of exeter. Vis=on dissolution the farm of the site was leased to sir richard pollard. In 1545 it was purchased by james coffin + thomas goodwin. It remained in the coffin family for over 300 years. Vis=it is not known what happened to the priory buildings, but there is a reference to the "mansion of marsh" in 1562. This may be a completely new house built from robbed stone or a conversion of one of the priory ranges. Vis=the site of the buildings is disputed. Neither the cattle market nor marsh barton farm seems likely. Marsh barton barn, just to n of the farm, is a possibility. It is suggested by a map in the courtenay archives which shows, at the w end of barn close, a long building called "marsh barn" which has, on its s side, a very distinctive square courtyard. The apparent resemblance to this yard to a cloister is strengthened by the fact that a space around its edges on 3 sides appears to be marked off with dots, suggesting the position either of former buildings or of a path like a cloister alley. There is a gateway on the sw corner leading into an open space where the road terminated at s end of this area in a pond. The alignment of the building tends more to n-s than e-w, but the map may not b totally accurate in this respect. It is possible that the buildings to the w (spring gardens), which were also leased by the coffins, and about which nothing is known, may also have been connected with the priory. Vis=little is known of the buildings from documentary evidence. It is stated that there were inner + outer courts, but no specific buildings are mentioned. A 15c document also implies the presence of a cemetery for laymen as well as canons. The only post-dissolution reference is in an agreement of 1689/70 (sic)(see dro, dd, 38034), to the room "sometime the hall of the said barton of marsh now turned into a barne". The barn shown on the 1749 map had disappeared by mid 19c. A plan of "the haven" in 1758 chamber map book of exeter shows a small group of buildings immediately n of a single house in the area of marsh barton. The building to the s is presumably that called marsh house in 1749 (weddell).

Midmer, r. /english medieval monasteries 1066-1540/(1979)139-40.

Worthy, c. /the suburbs of exeter/(1892)186.