Name:The Cowick Barton, Exeter

Summary

House presumed to have been built in 1540 from evidence from stained glass (now removed). The interior has a chimneypiece dated 1657 and another, possibly earlier, with a biblical subject. Possibly on the site of Cowick Priory or a grange belonging to the priory. Now a public house.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS

• MANSION HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cowick barton. Complete, moderate-sized mid 16th century house on the e plan. Had a date-stone of 1540. Mullioned windows, two good inside chimney pieces, one dated 1657 (pevsner).

Stone, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22312.

John russell used the stone from the delapidated cowick priory given to him in 1539 to build cowick barton (youings). Cowick barton was at one time a grange belonging to the priory (sx99sw/1) (clarke). The sale of cowick barton house in august, 1920, referred to (stone).

Vis=15/10/1953 (os) certain amount of modern restoration, ie, external plastering. Internaly a heraldic plaque of the point family, 1654, above the fireplace. No visible remains of original monastic grange (os).

OS, CITING ORAL INFO, 1953, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24501.

The farm of cowick priory, and referred to as the barton in the valor ecclesiasticus. Present house erected between 1539 and 1547 (worthy). Built 1546. The stained glass window bearing the royal arms is in south kensington museum and another window in bradninch manor (os, citing oral info, 1953).

Pevsner, n. /the buildings of england: south devon/(1954)93.

Youings, j. A. /tda/84(1952)133/exeter and the property of the dissolved monasteries.

Clarke, k. M. /dcnq/(1904-1905)143-144/the conventual houses of exeter and the neighbourhood.

Stone, h. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)126-127/polsloe priory and cowick barton.

Doe/hhr: exeter district/(1974)55.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/18(1934-1935)242-246 pl. Opposite p241/cowick barton.

Worthy, c. /the history of the suburbs of exeter/(1892)154,159.

Osa=sx99sw65.

Rchm/monuments threatened or destroyed 1956-1962/(1963)30.

Nmr=sx99sw/510017.

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

The building was originally the priory barn, possibly a tithe barn as early as the 11th century. The history of the property is followed to the end of the 16th century and attempts to trace 17th century owners are described. In recent years, wallpaper has been removed revealing a coat of arms and decorative plasterwork (probably the religious scene noted above). Sixteenth century glass apparently remained in the hall at the end of the last century (cresswell).

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV327275.

Vis=29/1/1953 (doe) stone house, assumed to date from 1540 because of stained glass (now removed) giving arms of ed. Vi as prince of wales. Exterior is plastered with stone mullioned windows and original 3 storey porch with tudor arched entry. New slate roof (doe).

National Monuments Record, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV1181.

House of stone, two storeys and attic. Built in 16th century on rectangular plan and enlarged to u-shaped plan in 17th century; fireplace with 16th century plaster overmantel modelled with ship in full sail (rchm). Plan + photos in nbr (nmr).

Coleman, H., 10/02/2016, Cowick Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV359441.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=8/9/1982 (griffiths) now a public house. Overmantle in ne wing depicts ?religious scene. Other fireplace with date 1657, stone and crenallated; possibly earlier than date.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey 1986/87. Preliminary Assessment Form. Cowick (Un-published). SDV358567.

Cowick Barton is thought to have been built by Lord Russell at the time of the dissolution and may be on the site of the priory buildings. Burials were discovered in the area to the north-east of Cowick Barton in 1887 and there is also said to be the site of a chapel in that area.

Building recording took place at Cowick Barton during 1982. Other details: Archive no 253.

Other details: Figure 3, site 253.

Cowick Barton. Stone house with "E" plan, assumed to date from 1540 because of stained glass (now removed) giving the arms of Edward VI as Prince of Wales. Interior has one chimneypiece dated 1657 and one, perhaps earlier, with a biblical subject. Exterior is plastered, with stone mullioned windows and origianal 3 storey porch with Tudor arched entrance. New slate roof. Probably originally the Barton of Cowick Priory, which passed to Lord Russell at the Dissolution. He may have built the present house for his bailiff.