Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Feniton

Summary

There is an indentation in the boundary line here which may have been an enclosure for a landmark. The parish boundary with feniton forms part of the boundary of ottery st. Mary which was described in a charter of 1061 and became the later, medieval manor and hundred boundary. Rose-troup discusses the significance of these enclosures (examples given in crf's)(rose-troup).

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• ENCLOSURE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Rose-troup, f. /tda/71(1939)219-220/the anglo saxon charter of ottery st. Mary.

ROSE-TROUP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22906.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2010, Land at Ottery Road, Feniton, Devon: Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 9, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV347498.

The enclosure around which the parish boundary goes, 150 metres east of the site, may relate to early medieval settlement, as suggested by local field and place names. Associated agricultural features may therefore fall within the site. It is referred to as part of 'Common Close' in both the Feniton and Ottery St Mary Tithe Apportionments, which suggests the area may have been neutral ground for the two parishes in the 19th century.. Other details: Figures 2-3.