Name:Medieval Settlement at Kilmington

Kilmington was mentioned in Medieval documents from the 11th to the 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• SETTLEMENT (X to XIV - 1000 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Pulman, G. P. R., 1865, The Book of the Axe, 708-11 (Monograph). SDV124122.

Some history of the manor is given.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Axminster in Early Times, 134,136,142-144,149,150,169 (Article in Monograph). SDV112553.

Kilmington was Chienemetona in Domesday. It was held by the king. Before the conquest it was held by Earl Lewin. In 1086, it was a country estate.

Kilmington was mentioned as 'Chienemetona' and 'Chenemetone' in 1086. In the 13th century it was mentioned as 'Kelmetone', 'Kelminton' and 'Kelmynton' and in the 14th century as 'Kulmyngton'.

The settlement of Kilmington was 'Chienemetona' in Domesday.
SMR.

Green, T., 2010, Land at Kilmington Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, 5, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV351550.

In 1086 Kilmington was a royal manor, held before the Conquest by Leofwin. It was a valuable manor, assessed at £7. In the post-medieval period it came into the Tucker family, who resided at Coryton.