Name:Axminster

Summary

Axminster developed around an ecclesiastical foundation based on a minster church. It is referred to as Alseministra in 1086 at which time it was held by the king. King John granted the town to William Brewer and its weekly fair and market was confirmed by royal charter in 1204. Borough status was given in 1209. The present layout of the town reflects its Saxon origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• SETTLEMENT (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

King, R. J., 1874, The Birthplace of Wynfrith or St. Boniface, 69-72 (Article in Serial). SDV124364.

Discussion of the foundation of Axminster in the post Roman period.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Axminster in Early Times, 131-71,173,175,179 (Article in Monograph). SDV112553.

Axminster was Alseministra in Domesday, at which time it was held by the king. Prior to the conquest it was held by King Edward. King John granted the Manor of Axminster to William Briwere.

Axminster is first mentioned as 'Ascanmynster' in c. 900 (Anglo-Saxon Chronicle).

Higham, R. A., 1986, Was There A Castle at Axminster?, 183 (Article in Serial). SDV348700.

Axminster later passed to the Mohum family, through an heiress after the death of Brewer's son in 1234.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Axminster (Report - Survey). SDV347713.

Goodyear, R.I. (AFU), 1990, Domesday Manor (Worksheet). SDV348707.

Goodyear, R.I. (AFU), 1990, Place Name (Worksheet). SDV348708.

Early forms of the name Axminster given.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

The town of Axminster was centred around an early ecclesiastical foundation based on a minster church. By the 12th century the town had a weekly fair and market and this was confirmed by royal charter in 1204. Borough status was confirmed to the town in 1209 and in 1215 an eight day fair was granted.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

The present Axminster Conservation Area consists of the majority of the 19th century and earlier development which is centred on Trinity Square and St Mary's Parish Church. The present layout appears to reflect the town's Saxon origins which would probably have been roughly oval in shape within an enclosure. The town was largely rebuilt in the 17th century after severe damage during the Civil War, but a period of prosperity, mainly during the 18th and 19th centuries, when the carpet works and coaching trade both flourished, has left many good examples of buildings of that period. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 16, Part 1 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Axminster may have begun as a Roman settlement. It is mentioned as 'Ascanmynster' in a document d c. 900 and was 'Alseminstra' in Domesday.
SMR.