Name:Artefacts from Burford Farm, Clovelly

Summary

Artefacts recovered from Burford Farm include prehistoric flint implements and a Romano-British bead.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS32SW3

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1935, Forty-first Report on Scientific Memoranda, 213-215 (Article in Serial). SDV341380.

Other details: Plate 41.

Worth, R. H., 1942, Flint Implements from North Devon, 107-110 (Article in Serial). SDV338604.

Other details: Plates.

Worth, R. H., 1943, Flint Implements from North Devon, Second Note, 85-87 (Article in Serial). SDV341374.

Burford farm; a knife with ground edge similar to one found on Exmoor, greatest length 2.563 inches, greatest thickness 0.5 inch. A white and enamelled bead was found, diameter 0.719 inch, length 0.563 inch. A button or dress fastener of slate, roughly engraved radial lines and very irregular concentric circles are on one face; holes are bored from either side and have not been broached to uniform diameter, thickness 0.25inch. Flints found on the surface of ploughed fields belonging to Burford Farm. Consists of borers, scrapers and a knife. A further collection from the same site consists of flakes, scrapers of the circular edged type, a leaf shaped arrowhead and a barbed and tanged arrowhead. All the flint is similar to that obtained from the Orleigh deposit; one piece cherty. Other details: Plates 12-14.

The bead is a Romano-British melon bead.(quoting A. Fox).
Visited 25/2/1977. Flints recovered from Burford Moor; leaf shaped arrowhead, three points, and a scraper.

Hobbs, S., 2021, MDV49498 (Correspondence). SDV364197.

The finds of flints referred to by S. Ellis in 'A Cobbled Street; The Story of Clovelly as coming from Burscott Farm actually came from Burford Farm, also in Clovelly parish. The collection of lithics by Robert Egerton Godwin does not include any references to Burscott as a find site.