Name:Frobisher Battery above Staddon Point, Wembury

Summary

Frobisher battery, part of the Palmerstorian defences of Plymouth. Built over the 1867 Twelve Acre Brake battery in 1888. Abandoned c1904-5 when Watchhouse battery was built. Much of the site is obscured by vegetation although the rear of the emplacement, the magazines and gunpit have been infilled.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• BATTERY (XIX - 1888 AD to 1888 AD (Between))

OS 6" SX45SE.

Des= Plymouth Fortress Survey/Pye, A.(1992)/copy and plan in SMR.

Pro=WO78/623/(1872)1:2500 map.

Pro=WO78/4169/(1895)/plan of battery.

Pro=WO78/5041 pt 1/(1896)/OS 1:2500 plan with c1910 alterations.

Pro=WO78/2324/(1896)/OS 1:2500 WO plan with c1899 and c1906 alterations.

Pro=wo78/5066/(1930)/plan.

Pro=ZHC1/2577/(1860) Royal Commission report.

Pro=ZHL1/1884/(1869)/Report of parliamentary committee.

Des= Armament tables, Plymouth RA/RE works commission/(1893)/in MOD library.

Des=Map with c 1894 additions/(c1870)/in Plymouth proprietory library.

Woodward, F. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV26075.

Woodward, F. W. /Plymouth's Defences/(1990)18,20,33,45,, plan F+G, 46-7.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Frobisher battery. Part of the Palmerstonian defences of Plymouth (OS). Vis=1/3/1992 (Pye) formerly known as Twelve Acre Brake battery, which was completed in 1867 as an earthwork emplacement for three guns. These were sited on the parapets and covered the length of the ditch westwards towards Watchhouse Brake battery. Was not one of the original batteries specified in the 1860 royal commission report. Despite the provision of three emplacements it is labelled as a two-gun battery on the 1872 plan. Frobisher battery was built over and within the earlier Twelve Acre Brake battery. Construction began in 1888 and was completed in 1892 when one 12.5" RML gun as emplaced. Its purpose was to bombard ships entering the sound. The magazine and artillery store was sited to the east of the gunpit, and a shelter and direction range finder position to the north. It was abandoned in c 1904-5 when the present Watchhouse battery was completed. The rear of the emplacement and the magazines were apparently filled in 10-15 years ago, but most probably still survive beneath the ground. The remainder of the battery is heavily obscured by gorse and brambles. The outline of the apron of the gunpit is visible although the pit is infilled. No earlier features of Twelve Acre battery are visible although the earthwork is largely complete. Possible foxhole (WWII) in main rampart. For additional WWII features, see subsheet (Plymouth Fortress Survey).

English Heritage, 2014, Staddon Heights Defences, including Fort Staddon, Brownhill Battery, Watch House Battery, Staddon Heights Battery, Staddon Battery and associated features and structures. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356311.

Frobisher Battery was constructed in 1888-92 and armed with one 12.5-inch gun with which to bombard enemy ships entering the Sound.
Principal Features: A battery of 1888-92, on the site of an earlier earthwork battery. Heavily overgrown, the site appears to largely survive as buried features. The rear of the emplacement and the magazines were infilled in the late C20. The battery is set to the south of the military road embankment. To the north of the road is a small network of trenches, probably Second World War foxholes, some with corrugated iron revetments. They may have been constructed to protect the south end of the nearby rifle butt wall.

The buildings visible on the available 1940s aerial photographs do not appear to correspond to those marked as part of Frobisher Battery in the Plymouth Fortress Survey, and have been recorded separately as MDV126485.