Name:Wembury, St Werburgh

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

Helmet of sir warwick hele on perch recorded (a. L. R. ).

CALMADY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148267.

Brief reference to helmet which may have belonged to the hele or calmady families (calmady).

SEE SX54NW/74, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148270.

In 1804 artillery gunners were lodged in the church until adjacent barracks were built (see sx54nw/74) (breihan).

Montagu evans, h. /tda/41(1909)265-73 pl. /wembury: its bay, church and parish.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)512.

Coppard, w. J. /exeter dioc. Arch. Soc. Trans. /iv(1853)289/an account of the church of wembury, in south devon.

A. L. R. /dcnq/11,pt.1(1920-1921)93/armour, helmets, etc. In devon and cornwall.

Calmady, c. /dcnq/10,pt.1(1918-1919)85/armour in devon churches.

Dro=564m/15/25,15/35,37(illustrations by swete).

Doe/hhr:wembury(19/7/1984)70.

Breihan, j. R. /tda/122(1990)143/army barracks in devon during the french revolutionary and napoleonic wars.

Parish church of st. Werburgh. Stands alone on cliff, has long been landmark for sailors making for plymouth harbour. Christian saxon oratory may have stood on the site in reign of edgar (959-975), administered by plymton priory. Some norman remains evident, like a granite stoup on an octagonal shaft just inside the n aisle entrance door, the thick wall just beyond the stoup and the n aisle which suggest norman date. In the s porch is a recess containing part of a similar stoup and traces of a screen. W tower is of 14th century date, the rest of the building is 15th to early 16th century. Several portions of ancient oak seats, a few carved gables, ribs and part of a carved oak cornice in the s aisle. In the s porch, the ancient oaken ribs of the roof are carved with wheatears in wavy lines. Restored in 1886. Much of the old work removed. Ancient font cannot be traced. Jacobean monument to sir john hele (1608), and marlborough tomb. Present church consists of chancel, nave, n and s aisles, small n transept or chapel and tower. Within, the roof is ceiled throughout, except the porch, which is open to the slating. Granite piers and arches. The larger windows are perpendicular. No buttresses outside. West doorway is perpendicular, of granite with an almost semicircular arch with rich carving under the corners of the square head. Tower of two stages, with diagonal buttresses, embattled parapet and half-square stair turret in ne corner. Old sundial over s porch. Three bells (evans).

Parish church, 14th century tower, rest of church rebuilt in 15th to early 16th century. Restored 1886. Slate rubble with granite dressing and slate roof. For full details see doe list (doe).

St Werburgh's Church (OS 1:10000 1982)

Card also contains listing description. (DOE HHR South Hams District (Wembury part) Devon 19/07/1984 70)

Parish Church of St Werburgh. Long acted as a landmark to sailors making from Plymouth harbour. A Christian Saxon oratory may have stood on this site in reign of Edgar (959-957), administered by Plympton Priory. A Norman granite stoup and thick wall just beyond the stoup and the north aisle suggest a possible Norman date. Rood Screen. Sundial.
(DCC SMR South Hams printout 18/10/1985 citing a) Exeter Dioc AS Trans 4 1853 289 Coppard, W. J. b) DCNQ 10 pt 1918-9 85 Calmady, C. c) Ibid 11 pt 1 93 (ALR) d) TDA 41 1909 265-73 Montagu Evans, H. e) Devon 1954 512 Hoskins, W. G. f) Devon Record Office 564M/15/25/15/25 37 g) TDA 35 493 Bond, F. B. h) TDA 93 1961 272 Crowley, J.)

Church of St Werburgh
Grade: I
List Entry Number: 1169151
Date first listed: 29 March 1960

Parish church. C14 Tower, rest of church rebuilt in C15 to early C16. Restored 1886. Slate rubble with granite dressings and slate roof. Nave and narrow north aisle under one roof. Nave and chancel in one, with large five-light Perpendicular east window. South aisle east window of three-lights with panel and intersecting tracery. South side of south aisle pebble-dash and has C15 three-light straight-headed windows with four-centred arch lights. North aisle has two-light windows one with ogee-headed lights. Moulded two-centred arch north and south doorways. South porch with roll moulding to four-centred arch doorway. North transept gable rebuilt in late C19. Fine west tower in two stages with diagonal buttresses with set-offs, moulded string and embattled parapet without pinnacles. Polygonal stair turret on north side of tower with battlements. Two-light bell-openings. Three-light Perpendicular west window and four-centred arch west doorway with carved spandrels, in deep moulded recess with hood mould. The tower is roughcast on the south side. Interior: South aisle in almost length of nave and chancel and has five-bay arcade, the east bay is smaller. North aisle has four-bay arcade. Moulded four-centred arcade arches with monolithic granite piers with four shafts and hollows between, and with moulded capitals and bases. Double-chamfered tower arch with shafts to responds with moulded capitals. Doorway to rood stairs on south wall of south aisle with ogee head. Circa late C15 carved wagon roof over south aisle with bosses and remains of colour. Circa 1500 carved unceiled wagon roof to south porch and nail-studded south door. Good C19 carved unceiled wagon roof over nave and C19 boarded wagon roof over chancel. Good C19 carved furnishings including screen to south chapel, choir stalls, bench ends, pulpit, lectern and reredos. Royal Arms of 1812 on canvas in bowed frame. Very large monument in chancel to Sir John Hele 1608 and family, with reclining and recumbent effigies and seated figure and kneeling figures of children. Another large monmument to Dame Elizabeth Narborough 1678 in black and white marble with sarcophagus supported on lions, surmounted by kneeling figure of Lady Elizabeth all within wrought iron railings. Good wall monument of Elizabeth Calmady 1694. Wall momnument to Dorothy Rider 1710 date mutilated, oval tablet over a winged scull. Reference: Transactions of the Devonshire Association 1909, Vol 41 page 267.